HOPE & ANCHOR COMMUNITY CHURCH MOBILE PRIVACY NOTICE 

      

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We will respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your

personal data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your

personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this

Privacy Notice from time to time so please check it regularly. If there are significant updates,

we will notify you.

 

Who are we?

We are Hope and Anchor Community Church a church established by Youth with a Mission

Radiant London a charity registered in England and Wales under registration

number 1170769 and registered at 39A Camden High Street, London, NW1 7JH.

 

Use of your personal information

 

The list below is the personal information that we will be collecting: 

 

We do not currently hold or process any personal information. The below privacy notice is still instate and may be more pertinent if we begin collecting personal information in the future.


 

Hope and Anchor Community Church collects and uses your personal information to operate

the Hope and Anchor Community Church website and app and deliver the services you have

requested. Hope and Anchor Community Church also uses your personally identifiable

information to inform you of other products or services available from Hope and Anchor

Community Church and its affiliates. Hope and Anchor Community Church may also contact

you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential

new services that may be offered.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third

parties. Hope and Anchor Community Church may, from time to time, contact you on behalf

of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In

those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address,

telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Hope and Anchor

Community Church may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical

analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide

these services to Hope and Anchor Community Church and they are required to maintain the

confidentiality of your information.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church keeps track of the websites and pages our customers

visit in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver

customised content and advertising within Hope and Anchor Community Church website and

app to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject

area.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church will disclose your personal information, without notice,

only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a)

conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Hope and Anchor

Community Church or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Youth with a

Mission Radiant London and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal

safety of users of Hope and Anchor Community Church, or the public.

 

Use of cookies

 

The Hope and Anchor Community Church website and app use “cookies” to help you

personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by

a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your

computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in

the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you

time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific

page. For example, if you personalise Hope and Anchor Community Church pages, or

register with Hope and Anchor Community Church site or services or app, a cookie helps

Hope and Anchor Community Church to recall your specific information on subsequent

visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing

addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Hope and Anchor

Community Church website or app, the information you previously provided can be retrieved,

so you can easily use the features that you customised.

 

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default, but you can change this

setting. For instructions on how to find and accept/reject cookies for your browser, please

read its help information.

 

Where we store your Personal Information

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside

the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside

the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among

other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the

provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer,

storing or processing. Hope and Anchor Community Church will take all steps reasonably

necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy

policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to

access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security

of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have

received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent

unauthorised access.

 

Security of your Personal Information Cyber Essentials?

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church secures your personal information from unauthorised

access, use or disclosure. Hope and Anchor Community Church secures the personally

identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment,

protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as

a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of

encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

 

The lawful bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

 

You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

 

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic

communications such as newsletters and emails.

 

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:

 

Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into

contractual relationships with you. For example, for Members and Causes that we enter into

agreements with we will need to process personal data about your contacts to enable us to

perform our agreement.

 

It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:

 

This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example. Or where we are

required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.

It is within our legitimate interests.

 

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for

our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair,

balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to

process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent,

and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

 

Our legitimate interests are achieving our mission. Our Website and App facilitates this

mission.

 

We also have a legitimate interest in providing useful reports and feedbacks to Members

and, in an anonymous form.

 

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Hope and

Anchor Community Church and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining

appropriate records and databases).

 

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and

balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data

protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are

overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive

(unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Sensitive or special category data

We do not anticipate collecting large amounts of sensitive data from you (i.e. data on health,

ethnicity, race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership,

genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation).

 

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior

explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.

 

Communications and marketing

 

We will contact you by post, and where you have provided consent, also by telephone and email, to let you know about our events and activities that might be of particular interest to

you; about the work of Hope and Anchor Community Church more generally. We provide the

opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we

contact you.

 

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact

preferences at any time by emailing: hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com

Your rights

 

Right to restrict processing

 

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data

in a particular way.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain

circumstances.

 

Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to

access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see

and proof of your identity to hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com and is free of charge

Right to rectification.

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us

know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which

is inaccurate.

 

Right to object

 

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request

that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by

contacting us using the details below.

 

Right to data portability

 

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you

(or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and

machine-readable format.

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of these rights in limited

circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or please contact us using the details below.

 

Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the

purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. In the

event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain

details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

 

Changes to your Details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to

review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

 

Changes to this Statement

Hope and Anchor Community Church will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to

reflect company and customer feedback. Hope and Anchor Community Church encourages

you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Hope and Anchor

Community Church is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of

Privacy. If you believe that Hope and Anchor Community Church has not adhered to this

Statement, please contact Hope and Anchor Community Church at

hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to

promptly determine and remedy the problem. Our Data controller can be contacted on

hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com.

--

Hope and Anchor Community Church

Tel:+44(0) 2076882958