Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We will respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check it regularly. If there are significant updates, we will notify you.

 

Who are we?

 

We are Hope and Anchor Community Church a church established by Youth with a Mission Radiant London a charity registered in England and Wales under registration

 

number 1170769 and registered at 5 Vernon Rise London WC1X 9EP.

 

Use of your personal information

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church collects and uses your personal information to operate the Hope and Anchor Community Church website and app and deliver the services you have requested. Hope and Anchor Community Church also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Hope and Anchor Community Church and its affiliates. Hope and Anchor Community Church may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Hope and Anchor Community Church may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Hope and Anchor Community Church may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Hope and Anchor Community Church and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Hope and Anchor Community Church website and app to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Hope and Anchor Community Church or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Youth with a Mission Radiant London and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Hope and Anchor Community Church, or the public.

 

Use of cookies

 

The Hope and Anchor Community Church website and app use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Hope and Anchor Community Church pages, or register with Hope and Anchor Community Church site or services or app, a cookie helps Hope and Anchor Community Church to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Hope and Anchor Community Church website or app, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

 

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default, but you can change this setting. For instructions on how to find and accept/reject cookies for your browser, please read its help information.

 

Where we store your Personal Information

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Hope and Anchor Community Church will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Security of your Personal Information Cyber Essentials?

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Hope and Anchor Community Church secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

 

The lawful bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

 

You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

 

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and emails.

 

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:

 

Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into contractual relationships with you. For example, for Members and Causes that we enter into agreements with we will need to process personal data about your contacts to enable us to perform our agreement. ??????

 

It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:

 

This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example. Or where we are required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.

 

It is within our legitimate interests.

 

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

 

Our legitimate interests are achieving our mission. Our Website and App facilitates this mission.

 

We also have a legitimate interest in providing useful reports and feedbacks to Members and, in an anonymous form.

 

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Hope and Anchor Community Church and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases).

 

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Sensitive or special category data

 

We do not anticipate collecting large amounts of sensitive data from you (i.e. data on health, ethnicity, race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation).

 

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.

 

Communications and marketing

 

We will contact you by post, and where you have provided consent, also by telephone and email, to let you know about our events and activities that might be of particular interest to you; about the work of Hope and Anchor Community Church more generally. We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we contact you.

 

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com Your rights

 

Right to restrict processing

 

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

 

Right to erasure

 

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain circumstances.

 

Right of access

 

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity to hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com and is free of charge

 

Right to rectification

 

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

 

Right to object

 

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

Right to data portability

 

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or please contact us using the details below.

 

Data retention

 

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

 

Changes to your

 

Details We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

 

Changes to this Statement Hope and Anchor Community Church will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Hope and Anchor Community Church encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Hope and Anchor Community Church is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

 

Hope and Anchor Community Church welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Hope and Anchor Community Church has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Hope and Anchor Community Church at hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Our Data controller can be contacted on hopeandanchor@ywamlondonradiant.com.

 

-- Hope and Anchor Community Church Tel:+44(0) 2076882958

Hope + anchor
community church

Email:

hopeandanchoroffice@gmail.com

 

Address:

ODEON Cinema

14 Parkway, Camden NW1 7AA

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon